HomeLeadershipDisplay

BRIGADIER GENERAL S. CLINTON HINOTE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. S. Clinton Hinote is the Deputy Director, Air Force Warfighting Integration Capability, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. In this position, he supports the AFWIC Director in developing Total Force, multi-domain operating concepts to implement the National Defense Strategy, and drive integration through centralized enterprise design and capability planning. AFWIC identifies prioritized ways and means to guide resourcing priorities improving Air Force lethality and enhancing the joint and coalition fight.

General Hinote was commissioned in 1992 upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. After completing a master's degree in public policy from Harvard's Kennedy School of Government, he accomplished pilot training at Columbus Air Force Base, Miss., and F-16 training at Luke AFB, Ariz. His operational assignments include instructor duty at the USAF Weapons School, leader of the Air Forces Central Strategy Division, Squadron Commander, Wing Vice Commander and Wing Commander. General Hinote is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Air Command and Staff College, and the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies. Prior to assuming his present duties he served as the Deputy Chief, Office of Security Cooperation-Iraq, Baghdad.

He is a command pilot with more than 2,000 flight hours and 240 combat hours in operations Northern and Southern Watch.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor's degree in space physics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1994 Master's degree in public policy, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Air War College, by correspondence
2012 Lorenz Fellowship, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Joint Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2013 Doctor of Philosophy in military strategy, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1992- June 1994, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2. June 1994 - June 1995, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. November 1995 - June 1996, student, F-16 Fighter Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. July 1996 - March 1999, F-16 flight lead, electronic combat pilot, weapons and tactics officer, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
5. April 1999 - March 2003, F-117A instructor pilot, flight commander, Wing Chief of Weapons, 49th Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
6. March 2003 - June 2004, initial cadre member, instructor pilot, F-117 Division, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. July 2004 - June 2005, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 2005 - June 2006, student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 2006 - August 2007, Chief, Strategy Division, Combined Air Operations Center, U.S. Air Forces
Central, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
10. August 2007 - June 2008, special assistant to the Commander, Lemay Center, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 2008 - June 2009, aide de camp to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command,
Randolph AFB, Texas
12. July 2009 - April 2010, Commander, 3d Fighter Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
13. April 2010 - July 2011, Vice Commander, 52d Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
14. July 2011 - July 2012, Lorenz Fellow, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. July 2012 - April 2013, Deputy Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
16. May 2013 - May 2014, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
17. June 2014 - May 2015, military fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York
18. May 2015 - February 2017, military assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon,
Arlington, Va.
19. February 2017 - March 2018, Deputy Chief, Office of Security Cooperation-Iraq, Baghdad
20. March 2018 - present, Deputy Director, Air Force Warfighting Integration Capability, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2006 - August 2007, Chief, Strategy Division, Combined Air Operations Center, U.S. Air Forces
Central, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar, as a lieutenant colonel
2. May 2015 - February 2017, military assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon,
Arlington, Va., as a colonel
3. February 2017 - March 2018, Deputy Chief, Office of Security Cooperation-Iraq, Baghdad, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2,000, including 240 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: F-16, F-117, A/T-38, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal

OTHER AWARDS
1992 Outstanding Graduate, U.S. Air Force Academy, Class of 1992
1995 Commander's Trophy, Air Education and Training Command
1999 Top Squadron Graduate, Squadron Officer School
2005 Outstanding Graduate and Top Academic Graduate, Air Command and Staff College

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 27, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major Nov. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Colonel Oct.1, 2010
Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2016

(Current as of April 2018)